Dividend Yield

0 24 Comments

Equity SIP is a flexible investment plan. An investor have to debited from bank account and invested in the specific share. Equity SIP also helps by avoiding the risk of buying shares at a higher price. They are ideally meant for long-term investor

Dividend Yield

This ratio represents the amount of dividends a company pays annually compared to its share price.

Now, we will look at the formula for dividend yield.

Dividend yield = (Annual Dividend/Stock Price) x 100. It is expressed in terms of percentage.

For example, if a company’s share price is Rs 75 and it declares a dividend of Rs 3.50, then you get a yield of 4.66 percent.

ScriptEPSDDPSLTPDYield
UNL1,6291,21518,6006.53
HDL70703,9301.78
MLBSL102513,9771.28
FOWAD100502,5601.95
RIDI4949#N/A#N/A
NTC47478695.41
NESDO87453,3501.34
LLBS42421,0953.84
EBL27215403.83
DDBL50409004.44
NABIL22408314.81
JBLB76392,6251.49
CBBL44381,1153.41
NMFBS6837#N/A#N/A
ULBSL68353,3651.04
SWBBL62341,1752.89
NICA39196902.81
JALPA62333,3890.97
MEN31317254.28
SCB24174184.04
GILB45261,1402.28
NUBL47258792.84
ADBL18303199.29
RURU21217232.90
SAHAS20204554.40
SHPC1852751.91
GBBL23153873.75

Graham Number

The Graham number (or Benjamin Graham’s number) measures the fundamental value of a stock based on a company’s earnings per share (EPS) and book value per share (BVPS). Graham’s number represents the upper limit of the price range that a defensive investor should pay for a stock. In other words, Graham’s number is a metric that determines the maximum price an investor should pay for a certain stock.

ScriptEPSBVLTPGrahm
UNL1,6293,942#N/A12,020
HDL701873,930541
MLBSL1023023,9772,245
FOWAD1003192,5602,289
RIDI49153#N/A412
NTC47528869744
RMDC292688841,121
NESDO873433,3502,213
LLBS422211,0951,232
EBL27240540382
DDBL502679001,474
NABIL22230831336
JBLB762492,6251,757
CBBL442541,1151,360
NMFBS68228#N/A1,600
ULBSL683603,3652,005
SKBBL452661,0671,405
SWBBL623011,1751,756
NICA39218690438
JALPA623953,3891,999
MEN31151725325
SCB24192418322
GILB451831,1401,167
NUBL472208791,300
ADBL18215319295
RURU21131723247
SAHAS20158455270
SHPC18130275226
GBBL23145387274
Categories:

24 thoughts on “Dividend Yield”

  1. Prabin shrestha says:

    I want to register for sip on equity.but it showing my email is already existed.plz give me solution.

  2. MOHAN KRISHNNA SHRESTHA says:

    I am a new investor with no knowledge about secondary market and SIP on Equity. I SMAARC helps me to invest.

  3. jeevan says:

    where is swbbl ?

  4. Yaman Shetty says:

    maile 1900 ma NLIC buy gareko ahily report pani ramro aayana Sell garau or Hold garau ???

  5. Parbat Adhikari says:

    Maile SIP Registration ko password nai birse. aba k garne holaa Sir?

  6. Bishnu Pokhrel says:

    Can we SIP in HDL as well ?

  7. israel night club says:

    When I originally commented I appear to have clicked on the -Notify me when new comments are added- checkbox and from now on whenever a comment is added I recieve four emails with the exact same comment. Perhaps there is a way you can remove me from that service? Many thanks!

  8. Ratna Bahadur Gurung says:

    Annual one hundred thousand rupees only

  9. Devnarayan mehata says:

    Namasta sir,dividend yield kati huda buy garnu microfinanace ,development bank,ko

  10. Ishwar Man Deshar says:

    What’s recommendation for buy these days?

  11. Sunil Thapa Magar says:

    I want to register for sip on equity. but it showing my email is already existed. plz give me solution.

  12. sarad shrestha says:

    sir SIP ko lagi buy kahile garne?

  13. Amrit Kumar Patel says:

    how to calculate/check ddps ?

  14. ram bahadur karki says:

    12 lakh ko yo belaa kun kun sector ko script pick gradaa ramro hola for long trem from uae

  15. dev says:

    why graham as different value in this website comparing to nepse alpha? Thank you.

  16. Bishnu says:

    NCCB has also good growth and NCCB can be potential for investing

  17. Bikram Limbu says:

    hello sir i didnt see the development bank in this investment list i have dev bank and hydro only there is no future in development bank ???

  18. Er. Shital Prasad Gupta says:

    Thank to Mr. Sandeep K. Chaudhary that I found a real and honest man who guide properly in stock market. Now I became a regular follower of him for daily share market update and learning by watching his important videos from YouTube. I wish him bright future.

  19. anonomous says:

    there is double mistake on above graham calculation .

    RMDC Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (RMDC) :
    EPS: 28.6,
    BookValue = 268.18
    GrahmValue = 415.4200645

    Forward Microfinance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. (FOWAD):
    EPS = 100.11
    BookValue = 318.83
    Grahm Value = 847.4412099

    and so on …

    1. sandeep says:

      Sq Root (Ind PE * Ind PBV * EPS * Book Value)
      Formula Revised for Microfinance

  20. Er. Shital Prasad Gupta says:

    Today 28th Aug Ichimon cloud shows 1,2,3,4 & 6 steps signal to sell but step 5 doesn’t give the sell signal as leading line-1 is over the line-2 so what does it mean please reply as early as possible.

  21. Laxman Tamang says:

    Tapai sanga bhayeko Script matra ko Dividend Yield ho sir, maile ali bujhena sabai ko rakhnu bhaye ramro huntho ki

  22. Bhupendra Chaudhary says:

    I am a new investor with no knowledge about secondary market, SIP, Equity, Debenture .Can suggest me how to invest . SMAARC helps me to invest.

  23. Dev says:

    Graham value different from nepse alpha..why

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via
Copy link